If one of my employees was arrested yesterday by ICE, am I in trouble with the law?

UPDATED: Nov 11, 2014

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Nov 11, 2014Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If one of my employees was arrested yesterday by ICE, am I in trouble with the law?

Is ICE going to investigate my small cleaning business? What do I do now?

Asked on November 11, 2014 under Immigration Law, Virginia


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It depends on why he was arrested and what your involvement was. If the employee lied on a visa, stayed past the expiration of his visa, was here illegally but lied on his employment application to you in a convincing way, etc., then you and your business most likely did nothing wrong and while there may be some brief investigation, it should not rebound on you. You and your business are liable for your failures or actions, not for being deceived by someone else.

On the other hand if you knew or should have known that the employee was illegal and could not work here, or failed to do any verification of eligibility to work, then you could face liability for violating the law. If the authorities believe this may have been the case, there is a reasonable chance they will investigate further.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption