Is there an age for a child when deciding the parent he or she wants to live with?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there an age for a child when deciding the parent he or she wants to live with?

Asked on October 24, 2012 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country when a minor reaches the age of thirteen (13) years or so, the courts look at his or her desires more and more where the minor wishes to reside where the biological parents do not reside in the same household.

The caveat is that the court expects a valid reason for the minor child's desires for residence and such goes into the consideration of the court in making the final decision.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption