On Probation got arrested, do I report this to my PO?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

On Probation got arrested, do I report this to my PO?

I am on probation for a DUI. Currently attending AA classes 2x a week(court ordered and paying $40. for each class)I will be off probation in 3 more months. Just got arrested for Drunk In Public on my 21 st b-day this past weekend. Held in jail for 12 hours. Was told all I needed to do was pay my fine. Do I have to report this to my probation officer? How will she find out if I don’t? She is not very nice and I don’t expect her to understant that it was my birthday. What do I do?

Asked on June 16, 2009 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You are in violation of your probation.  In Virginia public intoxication is a Class 4 misdemeanor.  Whether or your not you should tell your PO is up to you.  You are supposed to voluntarily report these type offenses.  If this will otherwise be reported to her by the court I can't say.  This might just slip between the cracks, but it might not.  You should put a quick call into a local criminal attorney; they will be better versed in local custom and can best tell you if, when and how your PO will be informed.

You say that she won't understand that it was your 21st. birthday.  What does that mean?  The vast majority of people don't get locked up for being drunk in public on any birthday.  Considering that you already have a DUI and are in AA classes, maybe it's you that have the problem?? 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption