what can be done if one was under the influence of zyanax and became violent charged with assault bodily injury and terroristic threats to household?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what can be done if one was under the influence of zyanax and became violent charged with assault bodily injury and terroristic threats to household?

common law wife wakes him up bye hitting him mother in law and mother’s boyfriend call 911 the pills made him react like this not in his character at all . i

Asked on June 16, 2009 under Criminal Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

if a person is charged with a crime and they believe they acted in such a manner while under the influence of medication this is known as a possible defense to the charges. This situation will not result in the charges being dropped because the influence of medication doesn't change that the events occurred.

What you need to do is explain the stuaiotn to your attorney, if possible get medical documentation to the effect of the medication causing an avderse reaction resulting in your behavior

Than either in settlement conference or at trial this evidence is introduced to attempt to explain the behavior and hopefully influence the outcome


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption