If a bathroom re-modeling franchise company came to my house and I signed an acceptance of propsal to have my bathroom redone, can i get out of it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a bathroom re-modeling franchise company came to my house and I signed an acceptance of propsal to have my bathroom redone, can i get out of it?

I had to pay half upon acceptance and the other half is to be paid upon completion. I wasn’t told when the job would be done, other than they were booked up 10-12 weeks. An unforeseen fiancial issue came up and I don’t want to put that kind of money into a bathroom right now. I gave them my credit card number for the half down and I called them today and told them I don’t want the job done. Was the acceptance of propsal I signed only good for a certain number of days before I could cancel the job? There is nothing on any paperwork I have stating that I have X number of days to cancel.The contract was entered into 21 days ago.

Asked on December 27, 2012 under Business Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

When you sign an agreement or contract--including an acceptance of a proposal, as you did--you are bound or obligated to it immediately. There is no general right to rescind or cancel a contract, unless the contract itself gives you that right. Furthermore, the financial difficulties of one party to an agreement--such as yourself--in no way provide grounds to cancel or rescind the agreement; you can be held to the agreement even if it is now very difficult or inconvenient for you. Based on what you write, it does not appear that you can get out of this agreement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption