What to do if I bought a car from a private auto broker and made my last payment but he has now told me that I need to give him another $1400 or he will repossess my car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I bought a car from a private auto broker and made my last payment but he has now told me that I need to give him another $1400 or he will repossess my car?

Asked on December 27, 2012 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

EMMANUEL SOCKS / Socks Law Associates, PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It depends on what really has transpired in the relationship. Do you have a title with a lien on it? What is his explanation for demanding $1400 extra? Did he give you a statement showing the running balance and shortfall?

More information is necessary to respond to your question.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption