What do I do after my Lyft driver is in an accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do after my Lyft driver is in an accident?

So I was on my way to work in a Lyft and through what I would consider unsafe driving practicesspeeding up to try and force his way around traffic, and changing lanes without a blinker got into a relatively minor accident with another car on the road. My driver then got out of the car meter still running and exchanged information with the other driver, then just continued taking me to work. He didn’t ask if I was okay or get me a new ride. It made me extremely uncomfortable and I was afraid to insist I get a new driver. I don’t really know where to go from here since Lyft doesn’t seem to have any obvious systems in place for me to report the incident to them directly through the app.

Asked on June 3, 2019 under Personal Injury, Maryland

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

No matter how your driver was driving, unless you suffered an injury of some sort, you have no claim here. Compensation in such a situation is only applicable if there was a negligent (or intentional) act that caused harm.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Were you unhurt, as you seem to be? If so, there is nothing you have to do: you're not entitled to any compensation if uninjured, so not point in suing or seeking to file a claim against their insurance, and there is no legal obligation on a passenger to report an accident.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption