Old DWI convictions still haunting me

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Old DWI convictions still haunting me

My brother is in Missouri. He had several DWI convictions starting 9 years ago and has been in and out of jail. Last time he got in any trouble, however, was 4 years ago. Recently he got put on parole and was asked to provide proper housing documentation. After 3 weeks trying to find work and then hopping around to a few unacceptable housing options, they put a warrant out for his arrest. He has no money to hire a lawyer and is afraid if he turns himself in he will be send away again. He can move to KC and live with his father, but needs to be sure that they will allow it. What can he do?

Asked on April 14, 2009 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

If his family and friends will not pay to get him actionable legal advice from a private lawyer, he should at least try to see the public defender and get some advice.

Fleeing the state may just make matters worse.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption