Can I collect unemployment in Pennsylvania if I decline to become licensed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I collect unemployment in Pennsylvania if I decline to become licensed?

The job I currently hold is an unlicensed rehab aide. The company I work for
now wants a licensed aide in my position. Can I collect unemployment in
Pennsylvania if I decline the new position and do not want to become licensed? I
am over 60 and do not want to become a licensed aide at this point in my life.
Thank you for your answer

Asked on February 4, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If the company terminates your employment for this reason, you should be eligible for unemployment insurance, but if you resign or quit, you would not be, since that would be a voluntary separation from employment. You have to let them terminate or fire you to receive unemployment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption