Obtain Birth Certificate / Proof of birth from Abroad?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Obtain Birth Certificate / Proof of birth from Abroad?

I am a naturalized citizen who was born abroad in a country that is currently not
stable. The birth certificate my parents got is probably long destroyed and
unavailable to be requested from said country.

For a bunch of reasons that I probably dont need to mention, I need to get a
birth certificate.

How would I do it? Is there even a replacement birth certificate that I could
obtain from the USA that would satisfy any need for a birth certificate? Like
just something that says my parents names and my own and that I was born in said
country?

Asked on February 25, 2019 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Well you can first try to see if your parents or other family members might have a copy of it.  If you were naturalized then you would have had to submit a copy of your birth certificate in order to get a visa and/or green card so it is/was in someone's possession at some time previously.  if you are not able to find it this way, you can try to obtain it from your country of birth.  you don't mention which country, but assuming it is still a functioning country, these records are most likely kept.  you can also contact your country's embassy, if one exists in the US, to try to get some assistance.  if all of that fails, you can get an affidavit of birth from people who were either present at the birth (parents) or family members who were aware of your birth at the time.  please feel free to contact me for further assistance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption