How can my mom get my grandfather’s house in her nameif he has beendeceased for about15 years?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can my mom get my grandfather’s house in her nameif he has beendeceased for about15 years?

He was married to my grandmother and he passed then she did. We found out that he didn’t even have my grandmother’s name on the deed. My mom have been paying taxes on this house since the 90’s and was living in it until the house caught on fire. What can she do to get it in her name so that she may rebuild the property to take care of my mentally disabled aunt?

Asked on December 17, 2011 under Estate Planning, Maryland

Answers:

Sharon Siegel / Siegel & Siegel, P.C.

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am a NY lawyer.  If your grandfather was the only person on the deed, your mother would have to commence an administration proceeding in your grandfather's estate and your grandmother's estate.  If she is the next of kin, she can then transfer the title to herself.  However, as you raised theissue concerning your aunt, I suggest that you consult a lawyer.  www.siegelandsiegel.com 212-721-5300


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption