What is my liability if I signed a listing agreement but now no longer want to sell my property?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is my liability if I signed a listing agreement but now no longer want to sell my property?

I was trying to sell my house and I hired a realtor. I’m under contract but I decided to change my mind on selling so called them to tell them. I asked them what is it that I would have to do to get out of it. They advised me that I would have to pay $1900 for the pictures that were taken, as well as other fees. I advised them OK, I would do that, however the next day they called and advised me that they received a full offer for my property. Since I really don’t want to sell my property anymore and they already know do I still have to pay them 6% to 8% if I don’t take the offer?

Asked on November 11, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Florida


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Read your listing agreement.  It is a contract between you.  If you can not terminate verbally then you could have a problem.  Bring the documentation to an attorney on a consultation basis ASAP to review and advise you of your liability here.  If the offer is "subject to" an inspeaction then it may not be considered a "real" offer under the law and bind you.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption