Fire happened after personal insurance policy expired, can sue where fire started?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Fire happened after personal insurance policy expired, can sue where fire started?

Hi, there was a fire in the deli below my co-op. I am wondering if I can put in an
insurance claim against the co-op itself’s policy or the delis

Asked on March 9, 2018 under Insurance Law, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If the deli was responsible for the damage to your coop then yes, you should make a claim against their policy and sue them for the damages.  Understand that if your policy paid you they would have subrogated against the deli's policy if they were found responsible.  hat means THEY would have sued on your behalf after paying the claim out to you.  So there is nothing from stopping you to sue them yourself.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption