What to do if I bought a house 15 years ago and the seller financed it but now that I’ve finished paying for it I’m not getting a response from the seller?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I bought a house 15 years ago and the seller financed it but now that I’ve finished paying for it I’m not getting a response from the seller?

I finished paying for it 2months ago and sent a text to the seller telling her that I’d made the last payment. We’ve stayed in touch the whole 15 years and she was aware the last payment was coming up. The closing was done through an attorney. We also had a real estate handle both sales. I’m concerned that she’s not responding. What is she borrowed money against my house and can’t pay it back. What can I do?

Asked on April 9, 2019 under Real Estate Law, South Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You can sue her. You would seek both of "specific performance," or a court order that she turn title over to you as per the agreement between you--even if that requires her paying off any liens or mortgages she caused to be on the home--and also monetary compensation for any costs or losses you incur due to her failure to honor her obligations. If she did mortgage the house and cannot pay off the mortgage, it is possible that you will not be able to get title, but can still seek, monetary compensation. Have your attorney bring a legal action against her immediately since she is not responding.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption