Is it legal to have cameras that record audio and video in the workplace or does that infringe on the right of freedom of speech?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to have cameras that record audio and video in the workplace or does that infringe on the right of freedom of speech?

Recently the auto shop my boyfriend works at decided to put up cameras that record both audio and video. We were wondering if it is illegal for the audio because it would limit what the employees could say while at work. The manager will be able to access the cameras from his phone or computer 24/7.

Asked on May 11, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Minnesota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There is nothing illegal in any state of this country about having audio or video at a place of work with the exception of the bathroom on the grounds that one does not have a reasonable expectation of privacy at his or her workplace with the exception of "privacy" issues in the restroom.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption