Not being told partner is hiv positive

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Not being told partner is hiv positive

Slept with a man twice and he never told me
he was hiv positive. I have been tested but
don’t know my results yet. Do I have grounds
to press charges against him?

Asked on May 18, 2017 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You'd only have grounds to press charges IF you can show that he knew that he was HIV positive but knowing it, failed to either tell you or at least use reasonable precautions (e.g. condoms). If he did not know when he slept with you, he did nothing wrong (he can't tell you what he did not know); if he did know but always used condoms, then what he did would most likely not be considered criminal (his "intent" would not be sufficiently reckless or bad to be considered a criminal act), since he took precautions--but in this case, if you were in fact infected, you could likely sue him for having infected you. (That is because the conduct which supports suing someone is not as "bad" as what is needed to convict them of a crime, the same way that many people who drive carelessly and get into an accident can be sued but don't go to jail; you can show a level of lack of care--not telling you--that supports civil liability, but not criminal.)


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption