What can be done if the executor of a Trust is not properly performing their duties?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can be done if the executor of a Trust is not properly performing their duties?

Asked on July 27, 2015 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

A "fiduciary duty" is the duty implied when someone is put in a position of trust to benefit the other, such as that between an executor/trustee and beneficiaries if there is a Will/Trust. An executor/trustee owes a duty to exercise its obligations in accordance with the Will/Trust under which it was appointed. As a result, an executor/trustee must at all times exercise good faith and put their interests second to the interests of the beneficiaries and/or estate.      

if you feek that there may be either fraud, negligence, and/or other misconduct on the part of the executor/trustee you can contact the court in question and/or consult directly with an attorney on all. You can possibly have the executor removed for breach of their fiduciary duty. If so, you will then need to have someone else appointed who can challenge any transfers and transactions that may have been made which were not in the best interests of the estate (and get the money refunded), and move to have an accounting of the estate. If the executor, is bonded you may also be able to go after any insurance money to recoup losses, if any.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption