What to do if my non-compete agreement with my current employer says I cannot join my vendor to whom I am sub-contracted to provide IT services to a client?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my non-compete agreement with my current employer says I cannot join my vendor to whom I am sub-contracted to provide IT services to a client?

My vendor says that they have an contract with my current employer according to which I should be paid a minimum wage which is breached by my current employer. Is it legal for me to break the non-compete agreement in this case?

Asked on July 31, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, non-compete clauses are frowned upon particularly in the employer employee relationship as being in violation of public policy. From what you have written, most likely the non-compete clause with respect to you is void where you can work for whomever you want as an employee.

To confirm this, I suggest that you consult with an attorney that practices in the area of business and employment law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption