What to do if I own a condo with another person who is not paying their condo fees?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I own a condo with another person who is not paying their condo fees?

I have not lived in the property for 2 years. I am filing my bankruptcy to discharge debt on this condo because there is no other way due to credit to remove my name from the mortgage. Is there any way to remove my name from being held responsible for the condo fees? Will signing a quit claim deed remove that obligation I know that it does not remove my name from the mortgage.

Asked on October 30, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New Hampshire

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The only way for you to no longer be responsible for the monthly association fees for the condominium that you have an interest in are as follows;

1. you sell or transfer your interest in the unit;

2. the loan is refinanced where you give up your interest in the unit;

3. file for bankruptcy protection and have your debts discharged.

Signing the quit claim deed will eliminate the HOA monthly fees that you are obligated upon as to the unit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption