neighbor noise prevents work

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

neighbor noise prevents work

People downstairs play music loud, and are preventing me from being able to work. I work from home. Can I sue them for money lost?

Asked on June 16, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I hope you've really tried to work this out with your neighbors, because when this sort of problem ends up in court, there can be long-term bad feelings.  But if that hasn't worked, then you have to do something.

You should discuss this with a lawyer in your area, who can get into all the factual details, which might matter a great deal, and consider the law of your state, since there are differences between how some states view this problem, and how to address it.  One place to find an attorney is our website, http://attorneypages.com

You'll probably want to take your lease, if written, along to the lawyer's office.  One way to try and fix this might be complaining to the landlord;  this is less drastic than a lawsuit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption