My wife and I are currently going through a divorce and she had a protective order put in place, if I called her does that violate the order?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My wife and I are currently going through a divorce and she had a protective order put in place, if I called her does that violate the order?

She had a protective order put in place. She has the kids.

Asked on October 28, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It depends on how your protective order is worded.  Some include general "stay 500 feet away from applicant" language, where others get more detailed.  If the protective order says only to stay away from her, then you're okay.  If the order says that you are to avoid all contact with her, then yes you would be in violation if you called her.  If you have this type of restriction, you should really see if you can get an attorney to communicate with her.  You can also request a modification of the order such that you can call and discuss child issues, even if the court wants to leave the 'no contact' provisions in place. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption