need to find out trying sue auto insurance for denied no fault claim not within the insurance laws,regulations,and codes?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

need to find out trying sue auto insurance for denied no fault claim not within the insurance laws,regulations,and codes?

i took them to arbriation and was awarded for year loss wages but only got 8 months and rest was denied.

Asked on May 13, 2009 under Insurance Law, New York

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Generally, if a party fails to comply with an arbitration award, you need to notify the arbitrator in writing about the company's noncompliance. The arbitrator will contact the company to find out why it is not complying and perhaps can also convince the company to comply.

If the company refuses to comply with the arbitration award, you may have the right to enforce the award in court or pursue other legal remedies under state or federal law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption