If my 16 year old daughter doesn’t have a license but her friend allowed her to drive his mom’s car and she hit the curb with the car, am I liable?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my 16 year old daughter doesn’t have a license but her friend allowed her to drive his mom’s car and she hit the curb with the car, am I liable?

Asked on July 15, 2012 under Accident Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country you would not be liable for any damages caused by your daughter driving the car that his the curb since you were not aware of her driving until after the incident. Rather, your daughter and the friend who presumably knew she did not have a driver's license who allowed her to drive would be liable for any damages as a result of the mishap.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption