in a private community. if we post a sign no lifequard on duty, swim at your own risk. are we liable if someone gets hurt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

in a private community. if we post a sign no lifequard on duty, swim at your own risk. are we liable if someone gets hurt?

Asked on May 13, 2009 under Insurance Law, New York

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Swimming pool injury lawsuits are generally based on premises liability law.  Posting a warning sign places a degree of responsiblity on the swimmer to look after his own safety, but if these signs are hidden, not readable or placed without any other safety measures, such as a fence around the pool with a locked gate, it is unlikely that the sign alone would shield the private owner of the property from liability.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption