If my ex-wife received several judgements then passed away about 3 years ago, can these judgements be passed on to her heirs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex-wife received several judgements then passed away about 3 years ago, can these judgements be passed on to her heirs?

Asked on December 21, 2011 under Estate Planning, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your former wife passed away leaving unpaid judgments against her by  several judgment creditors, the obligation to pay these judgments would lie upon your former wife's estate. Meaning, estate assets of your wife would be used to satisfy these judgment before any remaining assets would be distributed to other creditors and  heirs.

If there are not enough assets in your former wife's estate, the judgment creditors and creditors would be paid on a pro rata basis from the estate. The heirs are not responsible for these debts.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption