Does acting as POA for a person suffering from Alzheimers disease offer any payment from the estate when said person passes?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does acting as POA for a person suffering from Alzheimers disease offer any payment from the estate when said person passes?

My husband is considering handling the estate of his uncles widow. Would he be entitled to a share of the estate when the widow dies? She resides in a nursing home. There is no Will but the widow does have a living mother and brother, both estranged.This will be an enormous task involving the

sale of a home other assets.

Asked on April 27, 2018 under Estate Planning, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Being an attorney-in-fact or agent (those are the terms for the person given power by a POA) is something that ends when the person granting the power dies; that is, the POA expires when the person who created it expires. So the POA has no relevance here.
If you husband is named as the executor of the estate by the will, or appointed the administrator of the estate by court if there is no will (the term "personal representative" may be used, too), then he would be entitled to compensation. In your state (New Jersey), the executor of an estate may receive a portion of the "corpus," or body or principal, of the estate: 5% of the first $200,000 of value; 3.5% of all amounts from $200,001 to $1,000,000; and 2% of amounts over 2%. He may also get a commission on any income earned by the estate (such as if it has any rental or income properties) while he is executor.
But again: he has to be appointed to the role by a will or by a court:he does not become executor due to the POA.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption