Giving 3 week early notice

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Giving 3 week early notice

On the 12th, I told my boss that the 30th will be my last day of work; this is 3 weeks early notice. At first he was not too happy about it, then told me that he was busy and would do a follow up. The next day he told me to stay for 1 more month since he was getting another project next month. I told him that the 30th is my last day due to the travel distance from home to work. He insists on my staying for another month. Can I just leave completely on the 30th or do I have to stay for 1 more month?

Asked on March 14, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, California


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unless you are required to stay under the terms of a union agreement or employment contrat, then you are under no obligation to continue woeking for your current employer beyond the date that you gave notice for. However, if you do not, your employer is free to release you immediately. In other words, neither of you are legally required to honor the notice period. Basically, giving notice is a cprofessional courtesy; it is not required to be given under the law. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption