What can we do if my wife was recently terminated from her job at a community action group?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can we do if my wife was recently terminated from her job at a community action group?

The problem we seem to not understand is that she was told she was going to be suspended for 5 days unpaid for violation of ethics in her job. She was under the assumption she was going to HR to find out the dates of her suspension and the HR manager told her that her job was terminated. Can they do this?

Asked on August 10, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Unless your wife had a union agreement, employment contrat or there was company policy to the contrary, she was an "at will" worker. This means that her employer could terminate her for this reason, any reason or no reason at all with or without notice. The only other protection she would have is if her termination was the result of some form of retaliation or legally actionable discrimination neither of which you suggest existed.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Unless your wife had a union agreement, employment contrat or there was company policy to the contrary, she was an "at will" worker. This means that her employer could terminate her for this reason, any reason or no reason at all with or without notice. The only other protection she would have is if her termination was the result of some form of retaliation or legally actionable discrimination neither of which you suggest existed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption