If my wife used her company card for a personal expense but when the bill came in she promptly paid it, can she be fired for this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife used her company card for a personal expense but when the bill came in she promptly paid it, can she be fired for this?

She was stuck at a long line and we had had some issues with identity theft so from time to time her card would simply not work.

Asked on June 7, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, she could be fired for this: even if at the end of the day, no harm was done (e.g. your wife paid everything), if she personally or employees generally did not have permission to use company cards for personal expenses, she misappropriated company resources. This is no different from taking your neighbor's car without permission for an urgent errand--even if you top off the case tank and take it through the car wash so it's in as good or better shape when you returned it, you still violated the law by using another's property withhout permission.

If you wife does not have an employment contract, she is an employee at will and could be fired at any time, for any reason. But even if she did have an employment contract, using a company card for personal expenses would most likely constitute lawful grounds for termination.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption