Can an employer fire you for cash handling issues if 2 people are running on the same cash register but only one got fired and the other got off?

UPDATED: Jun 6, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 6, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer fire you for cash handling issues if 2 people are running on the same cash register but only one got fired and the other got off?

We have one register and individuals cards that sign into the system we can only use one person’s cards. However, employees are working on a shift and it under one person’s name but both rare esponsible for the cash drawer. The drawer was over by $19.30 and they both agreed it was tip money. The manager called one associate and asked about the money that was under another card name. The associate told him they thought it was tip money and didn’t know that another card was used. He said to deposit it on the next day. They then fired one because of it but nothing happened to the other employee.

Asked on June 6, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Kentucky


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

As a general matter, employers are free to not treat employees equally, fairly, or the same; therefore, if two people did the same thing, the employer may fire one but not the other. There is an exception in it is illegal to base different treatment on an employee's membership in a specifically protected group or category; for example, it would be illegal to treat one employee worse because of his/her race, religion, age over 40, sex, or disability.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption