If my wife received a letter stating that her ex-stepdad left her money in his Will, can she still receive it if her mom divorced him 10 years ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife received a letter stating that her ex-stepdad left her money in his Will, can she still receive it if her mom divorced him 10 years ago?

Asked on January 14, 2012 under Estate Planning, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Why yes, she can indeed. I am assuming that she was never adopted by her step father, correct? With out adoption he was not obligated to leave her anything under the law but he obviously had an affection for her. Her Mother's realtionship and the ending of same has nothing at all to do with her ablity to inherit from him.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption