How do I get out of giving my dental office a copy of my driver;s license and can they be held responsible for identity theft?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get out of giving my dental office a copy of my driver;s license and can they be held responsible for identity theft?

My dental office always asks for my license to copy for my chart – is this legal for them to copy it? I have not submitted it. I feel with indentity theft on the rise I do not feel comfortable letting them copy this document what are my alternatives?

Asked on August 1, 2016 under Business Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Identity theft is NOT when someone has a copy of your ID: it's when they pretend to be you, such as to charge things, take out a loan, borrow money, etc. There is nothing criminal about this. There is also nothing legally improper about *any* service provider or vendor asking for a copy of our license--it's common for landlords to do this, for example. They are allowed to ask for and copy your license; if you are unwilling to let them do this, you may have to go to a different dentist.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption