my wife put on mariage lic. that she was married 2 times and waited to tell me she was actually married 4 times .can i have this marriage anulled

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

my wife put on mariage lic. that she was married 2 times and waited to tell me she was actually married 4 times .can i have this marriage anulled

after 7 years of marriage she told me I was her 5th

Asked on May 5, 2016 under Family Law, South Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, you cannot have it annulled: lying about prior relationships (even marriages) is not the type of marital fraud that allows you to annul marriages (the main ones are about the purpose or reason for marriage--i.e. a lie about wanting children, which is core to marriage; or lying about wanting to be married when all the person really wanrts is a change in immigration or residency status). Lying about past relationships is so common (though admittedly, your case is more extreme than most) that if this was a reason for annulment, almost all marriages could be annulled.
You may divorce her, however.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption