What should we do if my wife overstayed her student visa?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should we do if my wife overstayed her student visa?

Asked on January 3, 2015 under Immigration Law, Texas

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

what exactly do you mean by overstayed?  If she was a student, her authorized period of stay was probably noted on the I-94 card as D/S (duration of status), meaning that as long as she was a valid student with a I-20, she was authorized to remain in the US.  Do you mean that she is no longer a student?  has she stopped attending classes?  what is your immigration status?  Are you a US citizen?  green card holder?  nonimmigrant?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption