What can we do if my husband was seeing a chiropractor but was injured during his course of treatment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can we do if my husband was seeing a chiropractor but was injured during his course of treatment?

He was going for pain in his hip, legs and lower back He was told that his hip was out of alignment and would need a few visits to right the problem. During treatment he suffered a herniated disk while on one of the stretching machine at their office. This injury required surgery to correct and he has been off work for almost 8 weeks and the expenses from the doctors and hospital have been extensive. Is the doctor responsible for any of the expenses that have accrued due to this injury taking place.

Asked on August 22, 2014 under Malpractice Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If, as well may be the case, based on what you write, the chiropractor was negligent, or careless, in either deciding to do this treatment on your husband (that is, it was not the appropriate treatment) or in how  he conducted the treatment, then he is potentially liable for the medical bills caused by it; for lost wages; and possibly, given the number of weeks your husband has suffered, some amount of "pain and suffering" compensation for the impairment or disability. It would be worthwhile for you to consult with a medical malpractice attorney in detail about the situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption