What can I do if my wife left me and moved away3 months ago with my 8 year old son?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my wife left me and moved away3 months ago with my 8 year old son?

She left me in may and left MN and went to ND without my permission. She is threatening to go to social services and this and that. I need to get a divorce and don’t know how to go about doing it. Also, I need to know if she can get me for back support if she left me and ran out of state? I’m not against paying support by any means but I feel that I shouldn’t have to pay back support for this time.

Asked on August 26, 2011 Minnesota

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation. What your wife did was tantamount to kidnapping and she could get in to a lot of trouble.  What I am confused about is what support you mean here.  Spousal support or child support?  Spousal support is generally not a given these days in a divorce but may be awarded pending a divorce by a court.  Supporting your child is always an obligation under the law until that child is 18 and maybe longer in some cases.  So yes, you would be required to pay back support for your son from the time that she left.  Please seek legal help here  You have a lot to have to consider under the circumstances. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption