If a contractor left material on my property and does not take the material within certain time limit, what do I need to do to take ownership of it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a contractor left material on my property and does not take the material within certain time limit, what do I need to do to take ownership of it?

Home improvement contractor took $5500 from me. He spent $1500 to buy material and delivered it on my property. He never started the project and no longer communicating with me for over 2 months. My credit card company returned me $5500 because he bought low quality material. Although I signed a contract, contractor never gave me my copy of the contract. What kind of letter I need to send so that I can sell/use the material if the contractor does not pick up those? How much time should I give him? If he does not receive certified mail, what to do?

Asked on June 18, 2012 under Business Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written about the material left on your property, I would write the home improvement contractor a letter sent certified mail, return receipt requested demanding that the items left on your property be removed in thirty (30) days.

If not removed in that time period, your letter should state that you will then deem the items abandoned and do what you need to do with them. Keep a copy of this letter for future use and need.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption