Does my biological father have any legal rights if there is no proof he is my father and he has been absent while another man raised me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does my biological father have any legal rights if there is no proof he is my father and he has been absent while another man raised me?

I would really like to enlist but I need my parent’s signatures but my biological father is basically refusing to do so. Is there any way around this at all?

Asked on September 5, 2012 under Family Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your biological father is not named as your father on your birth certificate and absent any court order declaring him your father under the laws of all states in this country he has no legal rights with respect to you. The law would view him as some third party unrelated person from what you have written.

For you to enlist in our country's military based upon what you have written, you need your mother's signature on the appropriate form provided by the desired service branch if you are a minor or you wait until you are an adult which would be age 18 to enlist.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption