If my wife left home with our autistic 8 year old son after a heated argument, what if she doesn’t come back or tries to leave the state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife left home with our autistic 8 year old son after a heated argument, what if she doesn’t come back or tries to leave the state?

I’m just concerned about long distance custody. I want our son to stay in his school and home as much as possible. I’m also afraid she’ll want to take him to live in a different county or even a different state. I don’t know my options or how to proceed.

Asked on May 7, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry.  Do you think that she will cool down and come back?  Is there anyone that you know she trusts who can talk with her?  Obviously things need to change for the benefit of your son as well.  But if you really believe that she is going to leave the state with him then you need to seek help to file for temporary custody of your son or for an order prohibiting her from leave the state.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption