Is adverse possession legal in Clackamas Oregon?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is adverse possession legal in Clackamas Oregon?

Can a person take adverse possession of
abandoned foreclosed houses in Clackamas
Oregon?

Asked on November 28, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Oregon

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, unlike many other states, your state (Oregon) requires that you had an honest, even if mistaken, belief that you owned the land: for example, you bought land and occupied the land you honestly thought you bought, but the boundaries were wrong. Oregon does NOT let you try to intentionally take land that you know you do not have a claim to or interest in. You had to have a reasonable belief, based on some set of facts (even if they turn out later to be wrong) that you were in fact the owner of the land. So in your state, you cannot take over abandoned foreclosed homes in this way, because you cannot have a reasonable belief (a belief the courts would support, based on what you knew or should have known) that you owned the foreclosed home.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption