My wife left almost 2 years ago and has never worked until about 6 months ago. What am I obligated to pay for her?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My wife left almost 2 years ago and has never worked until about 6 months ago. What am I obligated to pay for her?

Claims she has a disability and
has always homeschooled our child.
Now she’s able to work and I have
been paying her car payment which
is in my name,her phone bill,her
insurance, and giving her 1000.00
a month to help. What am I
obligated to do because she is
breaking me???

Asked on June 21, 2016 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You are only legally obligated to support your child and pay what ever bills the court orders you to pay.  You need to visit with a family law attorney and have them assist you in filing for the divorce.  As part of the divorce you can ask for temporary orders which clearly set out your rights, duties, and responsibilities.   This will stop the bleeding financially and force your wife to step up and support herself.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption