What can i do if my wife has taken my children from the primary residence?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can i do if my wife has taken my children from the primary residence?

My wife took my children from the house and they have been at her boyfriend’s house (in the same area) for the past 10 days. She is not allowing me to visit or contact the children. Is this legal and, if so, for how long? What actions should I take to get the children back?

Asked on April 4, 2011 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

Denise Ferguson / Denise Ferguson Attorney At Law

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You should file immediately for a divorce and custody as well as a NO PARAMOUR ORDER that will prohibit the children from being around your wife's paramour until the divorce is finalized. Ask that temporary orders be granted that provide for temporary custody to you and the no paramour order as well as you receiving sole possession of the marital residence until the divorce is finalized.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption