what is the statue of Limitations in Kentucky on wrongful death due to negligence by a city

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what is the statue of Limitations in Kentucky on wrongful death due to negligence by a city

My parents were both drowned after driving down a municipal boat ramp at night when there were no barricades erected even though the water from the river covered over half of it? Of course, the next morning they put barricades up, too late for my parents.

Asked on May 1, 2009 under Accident Law, Kentucky

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Under Kentucky law, this lawsuit needs to be brought within one (1) year after someone becomes the personal representative of your parents' estate.  A personal representative is the executor under a will, or the administrator of an estate of someone who dies without a will.  In either case, there is a procedure for having the personal representative made "official," which your attorney can explain.

If you need to find a lawyer, you can do that at http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption