How can you get spousal and child support seperated?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can you get spousal and child support seperated?

If a person loses their job and goes on unemployment while owing child support and spousal support, they can deduct a certain amount. I want to know how to get the two separated. I haven’t had an order for child support in over a year but I still owe spousal for 3 more years. The state is holding on to $66 in back child support just so that they can keep taking money out of unemployment for spousal. Is there an order I can get that would make them pay the child support off so that I can get my unemployment back?

Asked on April 4, 2011 under Family Law, Oregon

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am a little confused by your question but what I have been able to gather from your question is that you have lost your job and what you want to do is to get some of the support obligations that were ordered in some way reduced.  What you need to do is to go to court and to ask for a modification of your support agreement.  You will not be exonerated from having to pay child support but you can reduce the amount owed.  I think that you need to have all of this straightened out as soon as you can and that you need to figure out which payment is which.  Get help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption