My wife has breast cancer and feels like she is being pushed out of her job as a dental assistant that she has been doing for years.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My wife has breast cancer and feels like she is being pushed out of her job as a dental assistant that she has been doing for years.

Is there any protection provided for people like this?

Asked on January 25, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

She cannot be fired or terminated just for having breast cancer: that would be illegal disability-based employment discrimination (cancer is a "disability") for this purpose. If this is happening, she should speak to the federal EEOC, her state's equal/civil rights agency, or an employment law attorney--she may be entiteld to monetary compensation. But if the cancer has impacted her ability to do the job--coming in late, leaving early, only able to work part shifts, or missing whole days; or unable to do parts of her job (e.g. x-rays)--then she could be terminated for those reasons.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption