If I was taken to small claims and won but now there is an appeal and the plaintiff has hired a law firm, do I need to get a lawyer as well?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was taken to small claims and won but now there is an appeal and the plaintiff has hired a law firm, do I need to get a lawyer as well?

I was taken to small clams after a fuel company delivered the wrong fuel. I called them and told them to pump it out and they stalled until the fuel was gone and now want me to pay. The magistrate ruled in my favor in small claims, now they are appealing the ruling with a lawyer. I would like to know if I need to get a lawyer now. Also how common is it for a ruling to overturned?

Asked on December 29, 2011 under Business Law, Alaska

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In California, the law is that if a plaintiff brings a lawsuit (as in your case) and loses, the plaintiff cannot appeal. Only the defendant can. This may be the law in your state.

In a small claims court appeal, parties can have an attorney representing him or her in the proceeding. It might be a wise idea for you to at least consult with an attorney experienced in contract law before the appeal.

As to how common a small claims court decision being overturned, I really have no idea. In a small claims court appeal, a whole new judge hears the case and the case is re-tried from scratch.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption