If my wife had a epileptic seizure while driving, can she be deemed to have been at fault?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife had a epileptic seizure while driving, can she be deemed to have been at fault?

My wife was driving home from work and had an epileptic seizure that caused her to hit another car and veare off and hit a pole and total our car. The police said it was not her fault due to the seizure. She has followed all the state laws with epilepsy, check up, blood work, MRI’s and been approved to drive. Our insurance company says it’s still her fault and kept the $1000 deductible and raised our rates saying she was still at fault because she was driving and the

Asked on April 11, 2019 under Accident Law, Michigan


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It does not appear to have been your wife's fault since, as you write, she "followed all state laws . . . and been approved to drive." Fault depends on carelesness or negligence (or on deliberately doing something wrongful), so if you wife had not followed the rules or not been cleared to drive, she would be at fault. But driving when one has followed all the rules, been tested and examined, and been approved by the state to drive--that is, when the state says it is legal and safe for her to drive--is not negligent. It appears the insurer is failing to follow the law or honor its policy, and if you deem it worthwhile, it appears that you could take legal action against the insurer.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption