Do I need a new deed if I have a quick claim deed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I need a new deed if I have a quick claim deed?

My husband and I separated 8 years ago at which time he signed a quick claim
deed so that I could refinance and place the mortgage in my name since he was not
giving any financial support. I only have the quick claim deed on record and wanted
to know if I should get a new deed to replace the quick claim deed.

Asked on July 8, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Vermont

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

So long as the quitclaim was properly executed (i.e. signed in in front of a notary), then it binding. While recording is not legally required, it is better to do so and you indicate that this has been done. Bottom line, no new deed is necessary.

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

The quitclaim deed released your husband's entire right, title and interest in the property to you. It is valid and does not need to be replaced with another deed, assuming it was signed in the presence of a notary and properly recorded (filed with the County Recorder's office).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption