If my wife and I filled for a divorce about 6 months ago the only thing left is for it to be finalized but we would like to cancel it, is this possible ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife and I filled for a divorce about 6 months ago the only thing left is for it to be finalized but we would like to cancel it, is this possible ?

If so how?

Asked on April 18, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The term "finalized" means different thing to different people.  But generally speaking, if both parties agree to the cancellation as you put it then yes, you can.  It will require filing either a Stipulation of Discontinuance signed by both or you or some other procedural document that California uses that means the same thing.  If there has been no answer to the petition then you may be able to withdraw the action as petitioner.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption