If I need letters testamentary for my deceased father’s benefits, what do I do next?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I need letters testamentary for my deceased father’s benefits, what do I do next?

He died without a Will.

Asked on June 18, 2012 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

Brad Micklin / The Micklin Law Group

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You need to file with the surrogate court and seek to have yourself appointed as administrator of that estate. Once you complete those papers, the court will issue the letters testamentary that you need.

 Some counties even have these documents online in a PDF that you can download and complete.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption